Cloud animation
Cloud animation
Cloud animation
Cloud animation
Cloud animation

privacy policy.


Fyreflyz respects your privacy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Fyreflyz Pte Ltd manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage. Fyreflyz Services may contain links to other websites, applications and other services. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, applications and other services and we advise you to read the privacy statements of such websites, applications and other services you visit which collects personal information.


Your Personal Data
In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):

  • your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
  • information about your use of Fyreflyz’s website and services, including cookies and IP address, but only to the extent that Fyreflyz may identify you from such information; your employment history, education background, and income levels;
  • your payment related information, such as your bank account, and your credit history; and
  • information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.


Collection of Personal Data
Fyreflyz collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

  • when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
  • when you interact with us;
  • when you request that we contact you;
  • when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;
  • when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
  • when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
  • when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;
  • when you submit a job application;
  • when you enter into agreements with us;
  • when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.


Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
Your personal data will be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by us for the following purposes:

  • To send you notices, information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and those of third party organizations selected by us.
  • To provide goods and services by us or by our designated representatives and/or business partners to you or to parties designated by you and matters ancillary thereto.
  • To verify and process payment when you purchase goods and services from us.
  • For verification and record of your personal particulars including comparing it with information from other sources and using the information to communicate with you.
  • To conduct statistical analysis of the users of the Fyreflyz Services including the number of users, the frequency of use, profile of users and using such analysis for our business plans, the enhancement of our products and services, targeted advertisements and conveying such information in broad terms (but not information in relation to specific individuals) to third parties who have or propose to have business dealings with us.
  • To comply with any request from any third party or any order of court or directive from authorities investigating any alleged offence, misdeeds and/or abuse or for the purposes of taking legal action against any users.
  • To respond to your queries and requests and to respond to your complaints.
  • To manage the infrastructure and business operations of Fyreflyz and complying with internal policies and procedures.
  • To facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale).
  • any other purpose relating to any of the above.


Disclosure of Personal Data
Fyreflyz will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. We will only share your personal details with a third party for the purposes and situations as described above, or for other purposes where we have your consent to do so.

For the avoidance of doubt, you consent to:

  • Fyreflyz collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data for the purposes and situations as described above;
  • Fyreflyz transferring your personal data out of Singapore to Fyreflyz’s’ third party service providers or agents for the purposes and situations as described above.


Use of cookies and other user and ad-targeting technologies
When you access, use and/or interact with the Fyreflyz Services, we or our authorized service providers may use "cookies" and other tracking technologies where small data files are sent to your browser, application or device to store and track information about you. The cookies and other tracking technologies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, online behavioral data, profiles of users and their preferred sites. They enable our own system to recognise you when you visit us again, enhance your web-viewing experience and allow for more effective online targeted advertising. You may accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, application or device, if the browser, application or device so permits. However, note that you may not be able to use all interactive features on the Fyreflyz Services if cookies have been disabled completely. While this cookie can tell us when you interact with the Fyreflyz Services and which pages you visit, it cannot access other data including from your computer or storage device and it does not contain information intended to identify you personally.


Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
In the event that you wish for us to discontinue the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for any of the above purposes, you may also write in to us at hello@fyreflyz.com to inform us of the same.

Whenever we send you any marketing information, we will include instructions on how to unsubscribe. For example, our e-newsletters will have unsubscribe links.


Data Protection
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is protected from unauthorized access and other similar risks. All information gathered by Fyreflyz is stored in systems that may only be accessed by authorised Fyreflyz staff using assigned user ids and passwords. In certain areas, Fyreflyz uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
Fyreflyz may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our platforms. You agree that such posting will constitute sufficient and adequate notice to you of the changes. You agree that your continued use of our products and services after such amendment will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the modified policy.


Governing Law
This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.


Contact Us
If you have any enquiries or feedback on our Privacy Statement, data protection policies and procedures, you may contact us at:
Fyreflyz Pte Ltd
71 Aliwal Street #02-01
Singapore 199944
(Attention: Data Protection Officer)
Tel: (65) 6396 3968
Email: hello@fyreflyz.com

Updated as of 16 February 2020